#3732 Trump 2025 Legal Challenges Research; ++Cabinet Resumes
[…] The effort represents a case study in using administrative power to weaponize an archaic law for contemporary political ends, creating legal and regulatory chaos to circumvent the democratic process.

The Comstock Act and Project 2025's Strategy

The Comstock Act is a collection of federal statutes, principally 18 U.S.C. §§ 1461 and 1462, that criminalize the use of the U.S. mail or common carriers to transport "obscene, lewd, or lascivious" materials.36 Crucially, the law also explicitly prohibits the mailing of "every article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing which is advertised or described in a manner calculated to lead another to use or apply it for producing abortion".36

For most of the past century, these provisions have not been enforced against the shipment of drugs or medical devices used for lawful abortions.36 However, Project 2025 outlines an explicit strategy to reverse this long-standing policy.